DLO-138 OScope

What are you developing?
stevestrong
Posts: 1811
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 12:06 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by stevestrong » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:00 pm

Well, then I give up.
Actually, I don't use this software.
Someone using it should be able to help you further.
OTOH, it is just a warning, it should work anyway.

tales von milet
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:16 am

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by tales von milet » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:09 am

Thanks for your time and help.
The software does not run unfortunately. So I'm looking for a solution.
I hope someone who can use this software helps me.

mausi_mick
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by mausi_mick » Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:41 am

hallo,

I had no problem with the code from 8.Setember (MA_MI...) in this thread. I haven't change the assembler code, I only changed the
display (to ILI9341-SPI and some things in the menu ).

I tested with IDE 1.6.3, 1.8.3 and 1.8.4 with maple Mini and Blue-Pill (Bootloader with 17k). The compile is ok,the osci is running, I have now only problems with changing the preamp-values(SPI).

tales von milet
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:16 am

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by tales von milet » Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:49 pm

Thanks for the answer. but I would like to use the original lcd.
I would like to use the scope actually as a display for a network test.
because I need only one adc but 4 digital inputs.

User avatar
rexnanet
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:34 am

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by rexnanet » Sat Oct 07, 2017 6:05 pm

I'm not receiving e-mail notifications... Didn't notice that stuff was going on here :) Also a week of vacations meanwhile :)

I've been able to get the basic wiring from your setup (@mausimick) (LCD and one encoder) and seems that it's working "OK".
There are some glitches on D1 and D2, the selection boxes are not cleared.
I had to install also the MCP4725 and URTouch libraries.

The problem you had before was also the op-amp gain setting?

I'm going to try and connect the rest of the wires to get the op-amps running and test them.
Might be related to the SPI Chip-Selects or the speed changes.

tales von milet
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:16 am

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by tales von milet » Sun Oct 08, 2017 4:52 pm

After a long search I found the cause.
in Setup (), the line:
afio_cfg_debug_ports (AFIO_DEBUG_SW_ONLY);
purely.
now I can install my own modifications.

mausi_mick
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by mausi_mick » Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:42 pm

hi rexnanet,

I am back from Greece, it was wonderful !

I have tested now the old pgm-version, but had problems to with the PGA's and the DAC.

Therefore I have changed the program and use SPI1 for the tft and SPI2 for PGA's and DAC.

Now it works, I had some problems with the PGA's (...S91) with the offset by changing gain ...

mausi_mick
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by mausi_mick » Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:55 pm

and a picture from the wire-chaos ....

DLO138-SPI1_Display_SPI2_DAC_and_PGAs_2_RotEnc.JPG
DLO138-SPI1_Display_SPI2_DAC_and_PGAs_2_RotEnc.JPG (52.88 KiB) Viewed 126 times

mausi_mick
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by mausi_mick » Tue Oct 31, 2017 4:31 pm

a small video with changing timebase and gain with PGA1 (MCP6S91) is

here :https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FzUSRCx ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
rexnanet
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:34 am

Re: DLO-138 OScope

Post by rexnanet » Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:49 pm

Great work! :)

Yes, that is probably the best approach. It was what I did with my setup.

What is the amplitude of the input signal in the video? it seems to have a bit of noise...

Are the amplitude measures working? They show values on the mV range... Is that the amplitude of the signal? If so that might be why the signal seems a bit "noisy".

Yes, I also had the offset problem and with 2 amp stages it becomes even more noticeable...
I haven't been able to assemble your setup just yet, it's halfway :) but now I have disassembled mine so no setup working yet.

I bought a few DSO150 to give them a test. They seem ok but only one channel... The encoder interface is simple and works ok.

Post Reply