[SOLVED] stmf303 Blink led because so much memory used?

STM32F103 Nucleo boards e.g. STM Nucleo F103RB
FRANCISCOGIMENO
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:30 pm

Re: stmf303 Blink led because so much memory used?

Post by FRANCISCOGIMENO » Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:53 pm

The bad thing is that the official ide has no debugger.

The visual micro works well, the debugger works well, in the arduino board versions uno,nano,micro ,mega...

Also modify or see libraries used in the project is very fast from the same ide of visual studio.

I have sent a query to the visual micro to implement the debugging of the nucleo of st.

victor_pv
Posts: 1750
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: stmf303 Blink led because so much memory used?

Post by victor_pv » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:39 pm

Seems like you may be using the stm32duino core.
There are currently 3 main STM32 cores for Arduino, each may use a bit more or less RAM and Flash with a minimum sketch, but as FPI pointed out, there are pre-instantiated objects that take memory, and the functions to setup the MCU and its peripherals take flash space.

What you get is about average for setting up the MCU and all the peripherals. There are multiple threads about the subject:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1902&p=25247&hilit= ... tch#p25246

You couldmodify the core and eliminate timers, spi ports, usart, gpio etc etc to reduce the size, but in reality after that initial size the sketches don't grow that much other than your own code, so unless you are writing a program that's running out of memory, you can ignore this and just leave with the fact that an empty sketch takes 10KB. Until you take all the memory, it wont make a difference to the MCU if you are using 10%, 20%, 50% or 90% of it.

FRANCISCOGIMENO
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:30 pm

Re: stmf303 Blink led because so much memory used?

Post by FRANCISCOGIMENO » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:16 am

Hello and thanks for your response.
I currently use the NUCLEO-F303K8 that uses a mcu stm32f303k8t6 with 64k and 16k ram.

I have also seen that it does not have eeprom and emulates it in the library, assigning it by flash
the eeprom.read and write of arduino.

I will review your data and the post that you indicate to me.

Thank you very much.
Fran

Post Reply