Page 9 of 9

Re: Platformio

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 10:27 am
by michael_l
Also they have something called PIO Remote. You can register your devices and give users permission to to access it - remotely that is. By accessing I mean you can flash the remote device and view serial output. Haven't tried it though. Maybe something else in the future..

Re: Platformio

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 12:51 pm
by aster
Ag123 you quite convinced me to eclipse :D

stevestrong wrote:You can export the Platformio project to Eclipse very easily.

This is what I usually do:
- import Arduino project with Platformio
and then
- export the project to Eclipse
All you should finally do is to import the project folder to Eclipse, and you are good to go.

And you can also debug with Eclipse ;)


Is any reason why you don t start directly with eclipse?

The pio remote looks cool but i wouldn t need it

Re: Platformio

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:00 pm
by stevestrong
aster wrote:Is any reason why you don t start directly with eclipse?

Yes. In this way I don't have to mess with Eclipse project settings (include paths, defines etc.), it will be automatically done by Platformio.

Re: Platformio

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 5:30 pm
by ag123
stevestrong wrote:
aster wrote:Is any reason why you don t start directly with eclipse?

Yes. In this way I don't have to mess with Eclipse project settings (include paths, defines etc.), it will be automatically done by Platformio.

that's a very strong point as it seemed platformio intend to support arduino 'natively', the more recent release of eclipse has direct arduino support neither have i tried that out though
https://marketplace.eclipse.org/content ... de-arduino

Re: Platformio

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 2:31 pm
by fotisl
aster wrote:is here someone who is using the platformio ide without eclipse? is it simple as the arduino ide?


I have been using it from the command line since I mostly use vim for editing code. I just had to make some changes in the board definition to support 128k and make it use the correct link script, but I'm good. I use dfu to upload my code and it's pretty easy..

Fotis