need help with oscilloscope selection

Anything not related to STM32
ag123
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by ag123 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:09 pm

and of course the $10 stm32duino-o-scope is still pretty much there :D
http://www.stm32duino.com/viewtopic.php?t=107

ag123
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by ag123 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:24 pm

on another note, i'm half way wondering how it may be possible to 'sync' multiple BP/MM or F407 black so that we'd literally be able to 'add' the ADC msps, then if you have 10 BP, u'd get 20 msps scope while 15 f407 would give 108 msps ADC speeds
:lol:

User avatar
RogerClark
Posts: 6917
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by RogerClark » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:13 pm

ChrisMicro

I didn't realise the newer Rigel scopes were also hackable.

I know the 50Mhz scope of the same series as mine can be hacked to run at 100MHz, but I paid the extra for the 100MHz because I recall noticing in one of the teardown videos that there was a hardware difference in the input electronics, before the signal got to the sampling hardware.

Actually, my scope has a fault on Channel 1, where it starts to get noisy after it's been turned on for a few mins :-(
So I think I must have fried the input analog circuit at some time.

I was intending to see if it was fixable, but I don't have time at the moment, and I can still use channel 2 without any noise.

fpiSTM
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:33 pm
Location: Le Mans, France

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by fpiSTM » Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:06 am


ChrisMicro
Posts: 299
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by ChrisMicro » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:11 am

Actually, my scope has a fault on Channel 1, where it starts to get noisy after it's been turned on for a few mins :-(
So I think I must have fried the input analog circuit at some time.
Hi Roger,
this could be probably quite helpful to repair your input amplifier:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lJVrTV_BeGg

User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1531
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by Pito » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:32 am

@Roger: David from eevblog is your neighbor :)
Send him the oscope for the repair and in turn there will be a new episode ready :)
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

User avatar
RogerClark
Posts: 6917
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by RogerClark » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:10 am

@pito

Yes. Dave is only about 1000km away from me if I went by road.

@ChrisMicro

I have the older scope, and from what Dave says in that video, they have changed the design of the input stages.

ag123
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: need help with oscilloscope selection

Post by ag123 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:32 pm

and there is this PRUDAQ that's based on beaglebone black
https://github.com/google/prudaq/wiki
https://groupgets.com/manufacturers/get ... cts/prudaq
it is capable of 20mhz x 2
but at $159 it still feel tad premium/pricy
the good thing would be that beaglebone black has 512 megs of onboard ram which means it can capture rather 'continuous traces' for quite a while

Post Reply