[Solved] Arduino Core for STM32 v2018.1.18 Problem

Please post bugs and enhancements for the STM core here
djw
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:23 pm

Re: Arduino Core for STM32 v2018.1.18 Problem

Post by djw » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:27 pm

WooooooooHooooooo!
It works! YES
Nothing better than pounding Windoze into submission.
Thank you very much for your diligence, and for working to bring these
STM boards to the Arduino IDE.
Dan

User avatar
RogerClark
Posts: 7681
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Arduino Core for STM32 v2018.1.18 Problem

Post by RogerClark » Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:37 am

djw wrote:
Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:27 pm
WooooooooHooooooo!
It works! YES
Nothing better than pounding Windoze into submission.
Thank you very much for your diligence, and for working to bring these
STM boards to the Arduino IDE.
Dan

Hi Dan

I'll set the title to [Solved ....... ] but can you tell us how you fixed it.

fpiSTM
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:33 pm
Location: Le Mans, France

Re: [Solved] Arduino Core for STM32 v2018.1.18 Problem

Post by fpiSTM » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:23 am

Sum up of the solution:

Add to the windows environment variable %PATH%:

Code: Select all

C:\windows\system32;
Fix in platform.txt to avoid issue with path including space:

Code: Select all

recipe.hooks.prebuild.1.pattern.windows=cmd /c if not exist "{build.opt.sourcepath}" mkdir "{build.path}\sketch" & type NUL > "{build.opt.path}"
See https://github.com/stm32duino/Arduino_C ... 2/pull/204

User avatar
RogerClark
Posts: 7681
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:36 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Arduino Core for STM32 v2018.1.18 Problem

Post by RogerClark » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:28 am

Ah OK.

Its the new build options / recipe hook changes that were the problem

Thanks

fpiSTM
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:33 pm
Location: Le Mans, France

Re: [Solved] Arduino Core for STM32 v2018.1.18 Problem

Post by fpiSTM » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:35 am

RogerClark wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:28 am
Ah OK.

Its the new build options / recipe hook changes that were the problem

Thanks
yes :roll:
Now it should be ok. I will add to my test list test as standard user (non admin) with the Arduino default installation path.

Post Reply